[C] TS3Hook

Do you like this plugin?


  • Total voters
    70

Ximaroz

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
3
Points
13
Age
18
windows but i only saw one person with more than 3 badges on a public ts
 

wazbat

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
3
Points
13
Age
69
The hook seems to ignore my config file, it says it creates the file when I run it, however no file is created. If I create the HookConf.ini file manually, it simply says "ignorning" in the console.
I'm trying to spoof my version number, but nothing in the config file is read, including command blocking.
Running Teamspeak 3.1.8
 

Nicer

Moderator
Developer
Joined
Apr 23, 2016
Messages
414
Points
107
Location
void
The hook seems to ignore my config file, it says it creates the file when I run it, however no file is created. If I create the HookConf.ini file manually, it simply says "ignorning" in the console.
I'm trying to spoof my version number, but nothing in the config file is read, including command blocking.
Running Teamspeak 3.1.8
Start TS3 Client as an admin once or create HookConf.ini in your installation folder.
 

wazbat

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
3
Points
13
Age
69
Start TS3 Client as an admin once or create HookConf.ini in your installation folder.
Have done both. Running as admin both before and after creating the HookConf.ini file manually.

It's in my "C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client" folder, alongside my ts3client_win64 executable.


This is the console when running as Admin, when the file does not exist.


Also, as a completely separate issue and question, is there a minimum version requirement? The console simply prints "ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)" when running on my 3.0.18.2 desktop client. This is unrelated to my main issue as that's on my laptop running 3.1.8
 
Last edited:

Splamy

Developer
Joined
Apr 26, 2016
Messages
70
Points
56
Location
Germany, 127.0.0.1
Ignoring and Blocking are just default lines showing the listed values from the config.
If you want to test if the config gets loaded correctly you can set a few values in the blocking like this:
blockcmds=value1,value2
and see if they get listed when you start ts the next time

I think 3.0.17 is the lowest tested working version right row, 3.0.16 does not work anymore.
"ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)" is from another plugin which is included by default from teamspeak.
Can you make sure you started the plugin in the settings? I think it should print at least something when it loads, even if it fails.
 

wazbat

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2017
Messages
3
Points
13
Age
69
Ignoring and Blocking are just default lines showing the listed values from the config.
If you want to test if the config gets loaded correctly you can set a few values in the blocking like this:
blockcmds=value1,value2
and see if they get listed when you start ts the next time
Righto, this one is fixed. The first few times I ran it didn't create the file, so I created it manually, but even with administrator permissions I think it couldn't write to the folder to prepare the file.
I changed the TS3 install folder permissions giving users full access, and then after running it and checking the file out it prepared it with the standard blank values, so I was able to edit blockcmds and it worked perfectly fine. That's all good!

I
I think 3.0.17 is the lowest tested working version right row, 3.0.16 does not work anymore.
"ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)" is from another plugin which is included by default from teamspeak.
Can you make sure you started the plugin in the settings? I think it should print at least something when it loads, even if it fails.
Just ran it again, it didnt install properly and is now correctly installed, however now the console simply prints nothing, not even the old line that was showing before.

However, the HookConf.ini was created when running as an admin with the correct format, however going by the fact it ins't letting me connect to a server with the same config as my laptop, 3.1.7 on linux I'd say it isn't running anything.
Also happens when all the other plugins in the image are disabled.
 

unknown

Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2015
Messages
16
Points
38
Age
45
Do you think its possible to iptables the resquest client info, like the plugin?
 

Bluscream

Retired Staff
Member of the Month
Contributor
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
937
Points
171
Location
Germany
Do you think its possible to iptables the resquest client info, like the plugin?
I dont get what you mean by that. Please explain!

---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----

https://github.com/ReSpeak/TS3Hook/issues/28
 
Last edited:

gottan85

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2018
Messages
3
Points
6
Age
29
[QUOTE = "Bluscream, โพสต์: 55808, สมาชิก: 53"] คุณมีปลั๊กอินอะไรบ้าง [/ QUOTE]

ชนะ 7 64 บิต
Capture.PNG
 
Last edited:

Bluscream

Retired Staff
Member of the Month
Contributor
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
937
Points
171
Location
Germany
[QUOTE = "Bluscream, โพสต์: 55808, สมาชิก: 53"] คุณมีปลั๊กอินอะไรบ้าง [/ QUOTE]

ชนะ 7 64 บิต
View attachment 957
delete all the *_win32.dll and *_x86.dll files and install pytson from
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----

i mean drop the request about the connection info with iptables (like hook-plugin)
First of all, why would you have iptables on your home pc?
Second, nope iptables can't see the command decrypted so it can't block it
 
Last edited:

gottan85

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2018
Messages
3
Points
6
Age
29
delete all the *_win32.dll and *_x86.dll files and install pytson from
You do not have permission to view link Log in or register now.


---- Automatically Merged Double Post ----


First of all, why would you have iptables on your home pc?
Second, nope iptables can't see the command decrypted so it can't block it
I do not want to install pySton. I want to mount the ts3 hook.
 

PirateControl

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
43
Points
43
Age
26
it´s crashing for me :(

If i Change "Clientversion" == Crash

blockcmds=connectioninfoautoupdate,setconnectioninfo
Is not working
 

Bluscream

Retired Staff
Member of the Month
Contributor
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
937
Points
171
Location
Germany
it´s crashing for me :(

If i Change "Clientversion" == Crash <================= Maybe you have the wrong format? show ur config

blockcmds=connectioninfoautoupdate,setconnectioninfo
Is not working
How do you know blockcmds doesn't work?
 

Top