IPv6 Connectivity

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,044
Points
326
Age
25
Location
Greece
Hello users :)

So i have a quick question for you. Is there anyone who has managed to attach an ipv6 to his ts3 server?
Maybe you can guide me through this cause for some reason i am failing with it.
 

Asphyxia

Server Monkey
Administrator
Joined
Apr 25, 2015
Messages
1,047
Points
237
Age
25
Location
North America
A Docker instance could help.

Inside the Docker container, run a TeamSpeak 3 server.

Docker's TeamSpeak page is available over here.

Use IPv6 with Docker
If you need IPv6 support for Docker containers, you need to enable the option on the Docker daemon and reload its configuration, before creating any IPv6 networks or assigning containers IPv6 addresses.

When you create your network, you can specify the --ipv6 flag to enable IPv6. You can’t selectively disable IPv6 support on the default bridge network.

Want more information on IPv6 with Docker, see here.

The latest server 3.0.13.x and client 3.1 supports it.
One thing I am unable to find for sure is whether the server supports IPv6 clients or hosting on an IPv6 address. I will play around some but Docker is likely going to be your friend either way.
 
Last edited:

Asphyxia

Server Monkey
Administrator
Joined
Apr 25, 2015
Messages
1,047
Points
237
Age
25
Location
North America
Oh, you could get a Vultr server that has IPv6 only and try just starting a TS3 server? They only cost like $3 or less a month I believe.

Or perhaps just disabling IPv4 if you also have an IPv6 address - to launch the server? I'll have to look into this more tomorrow. :)
 

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,044
Points
326
Age
25
Location
Greece
Oh, you could get a Vultr server that has IPv6 only and try just starting a TS3 server? They only cost like $3 or less a month I believe.
uhh, i don't want to buy an Vultr server as i just renewed my vps for another year ;)
Or perhaps just disabling IPv4 if you also have an IPv6 address - to launch the server? I'll have to look into this more tomorrow. :)
seems pointless if the half globe doesn't support ipv6 right?
 

Newcomer1989

Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
101
Points
64
Location
Germany
How looks your ts3server.ini?

You need to enter the WAN ip address there or choose something like this:
Code:
voice_ip=0.0.0.0, ::
This gives your TS3 server the command to listen to IPv4 and IPv6 with your default WAN ip addresses.

If you want only IPv6, you need to remove the IPv4:
Code:
voice_ip=::
You also should do it for the other services:
Code:
filetransfer_ip=0.0.0.0, ::
query_ssh_ip=0.0.0.0, ::
The prerequisite is, of course, that the host-system can also be reached externally under IPv6.
 

Newcomer1989

Member
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
101
Points
64
Location
Germany
I didn't tested it with Windows.. but looks fine

On linux you can test it on server-side with netstat -tulpn|grep ts3server
Bash:
tcp6       0      0 :::10011                :::*                    LISTEN      3076/./ts3server
udp6       0      0 :::9987                 :::*                                3076/./ts3server
tcp6       0      0 :::30033                :::*                    LISTEN      3076/./ts3server
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:10011           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      3076/./ts3server
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:9987            0.0.0.0:*                           3076/./ts3server
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:30033           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      3076/./ts3server

And with ifconfig you can see your external IPv6 address.
Bash:
eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast XXX.XXX.XXX.255
        inet6 XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>


You tried to connect with the IPv6 address via your client?
When you are not able to connect, you could share us your ts3 client log (<CTRL> + L).
 

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,044
Points
326
Age
25
Location
Greece
I didn't tested it with Windows.. but looks fine
I got linux too, i was just too lazy to login to the machine so i did it with yatqa :p

The answer on the server side test:
ts3server.png

About the second one for some reason the ipv6 doesn't show up. Probably it's disabled. I will check it out again and provide more info.
 

Alligatoras

Administrator
Joined
Mar 31, 2016
Messages
2,044
Points
326
Age
25
Location
Greece
And with ifconfig you can see your external IPv6 address.
OK, now i see the ipv6 too in the "ifconfig" command.
  • Direct IPv4 works
  • Direct IPv6 works
  • myTeamSpeak Server Nickname IPv4 works
  • myTeamSpeak Server Nickname IPv6 works
  • Domain SRV record IPv4 works
  • Domain SRV record IPv6 works
I have done the following configuration and everything works as it should i think.
Code:
A record --> domain.com --> 1.2.3.4
AAAA record --> domain.com --> 1234:1234:1234:1234::1
SRV Record --> _ts3._udp.ts.domain.com --> priority:1 weight:1 port:9987 value:domain.com
It was easier than i thought :p
 
Last edited:

Top