Teamspeak BOT PHP how to install?

Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
36
Age
30
#1
Hello,
Sorry my ignorance, but I would like to know how to install the bots in PHP on my server (using Centos 7), need PHP libraries to be installed in the server? Something specific?

Thanks.
 

iElevateX

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2017
Messages
44
Likes
7
Points
26
Age
21
Location
United Kingdom
#2
First of all, I'd be easier for us if you've mentioned what bot you're using.
Although the procedure is usually the same. Of course you have to have your php installed. If the bot requires a specific lib, it'll throw an error on startup, then you can take care of installing it.

Usually what you wan't to do is fill out the config details (serveradmin login, password, ip address of the server etc.) + for eg. if its a multifunction bot or a bot that does something on the server, make sure you edit all of the instance settings (channel ids, group ids etc) then upload it to your machine. Lastly, if its an .sh file or any file really, give it permissions to execute. run the script using terminal and the bot should join your server
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
36
Age
30
#3
I'm interested in the bot kicking the double ip of people, I made the right configuration, but the problem persists or better when I try to go on the link with the .php tells me error 500.
 

kalle

high minded
Member of the Month
Contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
311
Likes
157
Points
118
Age
23
Location
Bosnia and Herzegovina
#4
I'm interested in the bot kicking the double ip of people, I made the right configuration, but the problem persists or better when I try to go on the link with the .php tells me error 500.
Check error logs, google how to do it.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
36
Age
30
#5
Check error logs, google how to do it.
I have already done, I also have other pages always in php on the same server and they work.
So my question is how do I run the php script as long as I click on it as if it were a normal link and it works? (I think so) I have to install special libraries inside the server?
 

kalle

high minded
Member of the Month
Contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
311
Likes
157
Points
118
Age
23
Location
Bosnia and Herzegovina
#6
I have already done, I also have other pages always in php on the same server and they work.
So my question is how do I run the php script as long as I click on it as if it were a normal link and it works? (I think so) I have to install special libraries inside the server?
You dont need anything. Just visit your file dir ex example.com/bot.php and this will execute.
Also if you need automatic execution set cron job to it for you.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2016
Messages
4
Likes
0
Points
36
Age
30
#7
You dont need anything. Just visit your file dir ex example.com/bot.php and this will execute.
Also if you need automatic execution set cron job to it for you.
Do not I have to install anything special on the server? Some php library I do not know why I always give 500 errors.
 

Top